?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous 10

Apr. 21st, 2013

Youtube Nonsense.

So a lot of people have been posting things on their channel talking about YouTube and how their accounts aren't in good standing.
I wanted to get myself out there - and obviously, this isn't the only way I'm planning on doing so, as I've only got about two people who actually care about checking here XD - and say that were something to happen to my account, I do have several other external, nonYouTube accounts that I can be reached at as well as two backup YouTube channels (I'll provide links at the end of this post).

I'd be really grateful were you to add at least the first of the two backup channels - as I don't plan on doing anything with the second unless things become really desperate.

I'd also like to mention that I do have ONE STRIKE against my account and that it is from early January of this year. Not to mention on a video I made when I first started my account back in 2006. Because the strike is so old, I'd like to offer that as a soother to those who are only just getting strikes now. If you've got more than one strike, however, I'd begin to worry,.

Here are steps for seeing if you've got strikes against your account:
Go to YouTube.
My Account.
Manage My Account.
Copyright Status.

Easy?

And here are the links for my external accounts and backup channels:

TotallyxxGroffed on Twitter
TotallyxxGroffed on Tumblr
TotallyxxGroffed on YouTube as MissRhapsodos
TotallyxxGroffed on YouTube as Br0adwaysFinest

My personal email:
leahrogers21@gmail.com
My AIM screen name:
AgentFlame92


Feb. 7th, 2013

Roses at my Feet Prologue/?

Pairings: Faberry, very minor Puckleberry and Quinntana

Rating: Eventual NC-17

Summary: Everything changes for the Fabray family when Rachel gets herself more involved in her Broadway career. She needs to realize that this doesn't give her reason to blame her wife Quinn, but the stress begins to get to her which gets her to begin to run away from her family. Neither Rachel or Quinn are sure of what will happen in the future.

Read more...Collapse )


Sep. 8th, 2012

Cissnei

My First Mistake Prologue/?

My First Mistake
Pairings: St Berry, Kurtbastian, Blaine/OC, (later on) some Seblaine, some St Smythe, some Blesse, some one-sided Rachel/OC

Rating: Eventual NC-17

Summary: Rachel Berry is about to start her freshman year at Carmel Prepatory High School, along with her friends Kurt Hummel, Sebastian Smythe, Blaine Anderson and Jaden St James, soon she meets and falls for Jesse St James. How will the group of five kids fair with Vocal Adrenaline and the new life that they've been thrown into?





Read more...Collapse )

Jul. 7th, 2012

Cissnei

Forever & Always

Title: Forever & Always | Naomily
Fandom: Skins
Song: "Forever & Always (Piano Version)" by Taylor Swift
Length: 3:44
Characters: Naomi, Emily, Naomily
Rating: PG-13
Contains: canon typical sexual situations, lesbian relationship
Summary: A love that goes through the good and the bad. 


Read more...Collapse )


Apr. 10th, 2012

Cissnei

Writer's Block: Don't Call It a Comeback

"I'm not the loser here, that would be you my dear sir, with your social failure, your asshole tendencies, and everything else you do. I mean at least I have some sort of a life to live." 
The French term "l'esprit de l'escalier," which translates literally as "the wit of the staircase," refers to those perfect, clever comebacks that you only think of after the fact. What's the best came-too-late comeback you've ever had?

Mar. 7th, 2012

Cissnei

C.A.B.A.R.E.T.

Soz. Time for me to talk about what's going on in Leahland!!

This past Tuesay (6 April), I got a call to audition for both Cabaret and Hair, at Circle Theater!

Circle Theater = one of the local theaters of GR (they put on mostly musicals), and the home of multiple directors such as Tom, Shelley, Chris, and many others.

I'm auditioning on Friday, and I'll be singing "Gimme Gimme" from Thoroughly Modern Millie.

I also have a collection of many, many other music.
Which I thought was quite fantastic.

And a few weeks ago (two? 21 February) my twentieth birthday!
I had a bit of mini party with my family, excluding my (now pregnant) older sister Sarah and my brother-in-law Josh. 

All in all, I'm having a rather fantastic time. The weather has finally warmed up (there's a change!) and windy. And to make things better, I'm hanging out with Garrett this weekend! 

Lovelyyy :DD

(Auditions are on Friday the 9)

Dec. 29th, 2011

Cissnei

Writer's Block: Chatty

How horrible is that I don't have texting?
It's soooo un-typical. I know someone's thinking "she's nineteen and doesn't have texting? WTF!"
Can I retaliate with "it's no my fault"?

...didn't think so.
 
I dunno, I wish I could text instead of having incredibly awkward phone calls. Especially with my phone, since my call drops pretty much ALL THE TIME. Also, it's awkward calling people for the first time, I dislike it majorly.

  That does take out the personal element though. 

  For the record, I use my phone to call and probably still would if I had texting... it sometimes works better. I think texting is better if                
it's something quick and simple, then you don't have to wait for the ringing, or get the awkward position if you're calling a home phone      
and the person you're calling isn't home. So i'd probably use texting more if I actually had the option. Which I don't. 
*sigh*
Do you prefer texting or talking on the phone?
Cissnei

Writer's Block: AKA

Hmmm, the story behind my username, that's a good one.
It's actually a bit of lyrics from the song "Behind Blue Eyes" by The Who.
It says"No one knows what it's like / To be the bad man / To be the the sad man / Behind blue eyes / No one knows what it's like/ To be hated / To be fated / To telling only lies / But my dreams / they aren't as empty / as my conscience seems to be / I have hours, only lonely / My love is for vengeance / that's never free / No one knows what it's like / To feel these things / Like I do / and I blame you / No one bites back as hard / on their anger / None of my pain and woe / can show through... " 

I just thought that the lyrics to the song, the bits about "dreams aren't as empty", "...my love is for vengeance", and "behind blue eyes" fit me really really well. The lyrics (especially the "but my dreams they aren't as empty as my conscience seems to be") really ring true to my dreams of grandeur, while as my conscience seems to be empty capturing my bipolar and aspergers. 
And "blue eyes" was something that stood out since I have blue eyes. I also added angel to my username because I think it adds an element of my star tendencies. 

Here's a link to the actual song, for anyone that's interested:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BfuWXRZe9yA
AKA
What's the story behind your username?

Dec. 6th, 2011

Cissnei

Because I'm suffering from severe boredom.

Yeah, I have no life and I'm answering this.
There was like a questionaire on one of my friends profiles, and I just added them as a friend, so here we go:

1. Can you cook? Not at all. I burn everything. Can't even manage proper toast. Thankfully, my housemate is amazing :)
2. What was your dream growing up? I wanted to be a dancer. But then I realised that I can't dance for my life. *shrugs*
3. What talent do you wish you had? Dancing. It would really help my career choice.
4. Favorite place? Downtown GR. It's brilliant.
5. Favorite vegetable? Carrot.
6. What was the last book you read? Fang by James Patterson
7. What zodiac sign are you ? Pisces.
8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings? My ears are pierced... left ear once and right ear twice. And I'm hoping to get three tattoos in the near future.
9. Worst Habit? Impatience. Seriously, I'm horrible.
10. Do we know each other outside of lj? Don't think so. Youtube, maybe?
11. What is your favorite sport? None. I'm rubbish at sports XD I'm horrendously uncoordinated.
12. Negative or Optimistic attitude? Negative. My mate's are massive optomists, though.
13. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me? ....dunno.
14. Worst thing to ever happen to you? I nearly drowned in a lake when I was little and on holiday with my family in Alabama.
15. Tell me one weird fact about you: I sing wayyyyy to much. OH. And I dance to absolutely everything.
16. Do you have any pets? My mum and dad own three family dogs named Balie, Bella, and Midnight, they also own two family cats named Salina and Willow. My sister owns a bird named Sugar, and I've got my own kitty, named Tabitha :)
17. Do you know how to do the macerana? I used to, but I actually don't remember it.
18. What time is it where you are now? 10.32AM
19. Do you think clowns are cute or scary? Terrifying.
20. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be? Natural redhead . Save a lottt of money XD
21. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Crime partner XD
22. What color eyes do you have? Veryyy bright blue.
23. Ever been arrested? Nope.
24. Bottle or Draft? Draft ;)
25. If you won $10,000 dollars today, what would you do with it? Get on a plane and fly somewhere. Anywhere. Or shopping spree in New York City.
26. What kind of bubble gum do you prefer to chew? I don't really mind any type, really. But I usually buy juicy fruit from the 7-11.
27. What 's your favorite bar to hang at? There's a little place in Grand Rapids, that's really quite brilliant. It's a gay bar called Rumors. Please don't stalk me XD
28. Do you believe in ghosts? I do, yeah. My dad's co-worker is really big into that stuff and they go around cemetaries with cameras and film things. And I swear, they got a ghost on camera. It was MENTAL. Seriously. And it definatly wasn't an editing job, you'd have to have top of the line stuff to do it, and he hasn't XD
29. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? Edittt :D
30. Do you swear a lot? ....yes. A lot. That's surprising, since I almost never swear in writing, but I can be pretty foul mouthed XD
31. Biggest pet peeve? Improper grammar
32. In one word, how would you describe yourself? Mental. Just mental :D

More survey stuff to show how bored I am:

1. What do you want people (read: me) to call you? Leah's fine. It's my name after all.
2. How old are you? Nineteen.
3. Where do you live? Grand Rapids, MI
4. What do you do for a living? I'm an actress.
5. Where were you born? Grand Rapids.
7. What accent do you have? Mid-Western... I guess? Though I've been told I sound Canadian.
9. Do you have brothers & sisters? Two sisters. Plus one brother-in-law.
10. What's your dream job? Hmmm...actress, I have to say. For Glee :)
11. Where you would you love to live? I'd love to go to New York City. A big city :)
12. Do you have/want children?  I don't. As answer to both questions.
13. What's your biggest fear? Snakes.
14. Who do you live with? My parents and my older sister, Anna. Though in about a year I'm planning on moving in with my best mate, Garrett.
15. What fandom are you most involved in? Glee :)
16. What other fandoms do you delve into? In the past I did Harry Potter and Pirates of the Caribbean, but at the moment I'm most into Doctor Who, Glee, and Skins.
17. What're your biggest ships? Tony/Maxxie, 10/Rose, Jesse/Rachel, Brittany/Santana, Blaine/Kurt, Malfoy/Hermione
18. And favourite characters? Ten :), Rose Tyler, Maxxie Oliver, Rachel Berry, Jesse St James, Kurt Hummel, Blaine Anderson
19. What are you famous for on the interweb? I'd say Glee videos. More specifically St Berry videos. TotallyxxGroffed and all that.
Cissnei

Writer's Block: Dream Trip

I saw this "dream trip" question thingie and couldn't resist.
*sigh*
It's very me.

I love traveling. I really wish I could do more of it since I suffer from severe wanderlust natures, but I've never really had the time or money to really do much of it, though if I could I'd disappear somewhere for a weekend at least once a month (maybe even longer).

But if I could go anywhere in the world?
London.
I'd love to go backpacking across Europe, though it's wicked expensive, but it looks amazing, sounds amazing, and I really want to see a musical on the London stage :)
...plus the accents are wicked amazing. A lot of my friends are also over there, so I'd love to have a chance to actually like meet them or see them at some point.
*shrugs*

Sorry, I'm a loser for answering this. But no one probably cares enough to read this anyway XD

If you could travel anywhere in the world, where would you go?

Previous 10